Plant Oils

Apricot kernel oil (Prunus armeniaca)

Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed from the stone of the apricot fruit. The oil contains a high level of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including the essential fatty acid linoleic acid, which are easily absorbed through the skin. The oil is light making it particularly suitable for use in facial formulations.

 

Avocado oil (Persea gratissima)

Avocado oil is pressed out of the dried fruit pulp. It is considered to be a mild nourishing oil that has traditionally been used for its softening and protective properties for the skin. The oil is rich in the fatty acid oleic acid and also contains vitamins and sterols. And it contains more vitamin D than eggs!

 

Blackcurrant seed oil (Ribes nigrum)

Blackcurrant seed oil is a light yellow oil which is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids including gamma linoleic acid (GLA). Used in skin products it has anti-ageing, moisturising and restructuring properties. We combine it with Macadamia nut oil in our products for mature and dry skin.

 

Evening Primrose oil (Oenothera bennis)

Evening primrose oil is cold pressed from tiny seeds to yield a yellow oil that is quite unstable when exposed to light and air. The oil is well known for its high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids and in particular gamma linolenic acid. It is used as a dietary supplement to treat eczema and mastalgia. In skin care products it is beneficial to improve the elasticity of the skin and may be of some value in treating skin prone eczema. We add vitamin E as an antioxidant to stabilise the oil and use it in our products for sensitive skin.

 

Hazelnut oil (Corylus avellana)

The Hazelnut contains about 40% of its weight in oil and is cold pressed to yield a dark yellow oil with a distinct taste and odour. The oil is rich in vitamins A, B and E and is readily absorbed by the skin. The main fatty acid in the oil is oleic acid a monounsaturated fatty acid making the oil rich but not greasy. Hazelnut oil is used in our products for sensitive skin.

 

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba is an evergreen shrub that is cultivated in arid regions around the world. The seed, which is oil rich (>50%), is cold pressed to extract a liquid wax, golden yellow in colour.   Despite being a wax jojoba is highly compatible with the skin and is readily absorbed and is particularly useful to protect the skin in dry conditions and to heal chapped skin. It is also reported to have a sun protection factor of 4.

 

Macadamia nut oil (Macadamia ternifolia)

The Macadamia tree originated in Australia but now grows all over South America, in Kenya and the South Pacific Islands. Macadamia nut oil is pale coloured, with a low odour. It contains a high level of the fatty acid palmitoleic acid which is unusual in a vegetable oil. Palmitoleic acid is found in sebum and is involved in the retention of moisture in the skin; as we age the levels of palmitoleic acid drop, resulting in a drier skin. Macadamia nut oil is used as an ingredient in our mature skin cream products.

 

Neem oil (Azadirachta indica)

Neem oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the plant. The oil is dark and has a strong, slightly unpleasant smell. It contains a constituent Azadirachtin which has strong antimicrobial and insecticidal activity. We add Neem oil to our foot cream for its anti-fungal properties.

 

Peach kernel oil (Prunus persica)

A pale yellow oil, with a faint odour, extracted by cold pressing the fruit stone. Peach kernel oil has moisturising, regenerative and restructuring properties therefore is ideally suited for mature skins. 

 

Raspberry seed oil (Rubus idaeus)

The seeds of the raspberry are ground to a flour before being cold pressed to extract an orange / yellow oil with a delicate odour. The oil contains a high level of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including the essential fatty acids linoleic and linolenic acid, vitamin E and carotenes. The oil also has sun screening properties against UVB and UVC and good anti-oxidation properties. We use raspberry seed oil in our face lotion to provide protection against the sun.

 

Sesame oil (Sesamum indicum)

Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant to give a light yellow oil. The oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids including the essential fatty acid linoleic acid. Sesame oil absorbs ultraviolet light meaning that it is a useful addition to creams and lotions to offer the skin protection against sun damage.

 

Sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalis var. Dulcis)

The fruit of the sweet almond tree is pale green and contains a seed, the almond, from which the oil can be cold pressed. The oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids especially the monostaturated fatty acid oleic acid. Sweet almond oil is widely used in cosmetics for its moisturising and emollient properties. It is easily absorbed making it useful for all skin types.

 

Tamanu oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)

The Tamanu tree is a two to three metre high tree with white fragrant flowers. The fruit contains a kernel from which the oil can be cold pressed. The oil is a dark with a strong odour and solidifies at cold temperatures. The properties of the oil are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and healing. Tamanu oil is added to our treatment gel and is also used in my aromatherapy practice for the treatment of sore muscles and joints.

 

Thistle oil (Carthamus tinctorius)

Thistle oil, also known as Safflower oil, is obtained from the seeds of the thistle Carthamus tinctorius. It is a yellow, runny, slightly nutty flavoured oil. Thistle oil is easily absorbed by the skin due to its high linoleic acid content providing moisture as well as a rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids.