Fats and Waxes

Beeswax (Cera flava)

Beeswax is obtained from bee hive honeycomb after the honey has been removed. The honeycomb is boiled in water, filtered and poured into moulds to give a yellow to yellow brown wax with a faint honey smell. Beeswax is solid and melts at 63oC. It is absorbed very slowly into the skin, soothing irritated skin and giving protection from the elements.

 

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)

The cocoa tree is a tropical evergreen which grows to a height of 5 - 12 metres. The flowers are connected to the stem and from these develop cucumber-like fruits (up to 25cm long) which range in colour from gold to brown. Inside the fruit are 20 - 40 flat seeds, the cocoa beans. The cocoa beans are fermented to remove their bitter taste before roasting and grinding. Cocoa butter is then extracted from the ground beans by hot pressing at 60oC to give a yellow solid fat which melts at 32 - 35oC. We use cocoa butter in our ointments and balms to nourish and protect the skin.

 

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a white firm wax produced from the fatty acid palmitic acid (source palm oil). Cetyl alcohol is used in our creams and lotions to stabilise the oil in water emulsion. It also has a cosmetic effect of making the skin soft and smooth.

 

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

The Shea Tree grows wild on the savannah of several West African countries such as Ghana, Nigeria and Mali. The fruit of the tree has been used for centuries by the local people as a food, medicine, and for cosmetic purposes. The stone of the fruit is crushed and the butter is pressed out. The butter is then purified leaving a fat that is stable and pure. Shea butter is well tolerated by most people and is reported to have anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, good moisture retention properties and a sun protection factor of 2 - 3. The butter melts at skin temperature and gives our products a wonderful soft texture.