Preservatives

 

Preservative (Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin)

Phenoxyethanol is the preservative used in our creams and lotions. The action of phenoxyethanol is enhanced by the presence of ethylhexylglycerin which affects the interfacial tension at the cell membrane of microorganisms. The amount of phenoxyethanol used is <0.5% w/w (well below the maximum allowable concentration stated in the cosmetics legislation Council Directive 76/768/EEC). Our ointments and balms do not require preservatives because they do not contain water.